Tamasha food menu

Menu

STARTERS

STARTERS

1. ONION BHAJI

Deep fried till golden brown, tasty snack made from sliced onions mixed with gram flour, lentils, herbs and spices, vegetarian

€4.50

2. VEGETABLE/MEAT SAMOSA

Samosa topped with mint, yogurt, onions & chutney mixture

€4.50€4.95

3. TAMASHA SAMOSA CHAT

Base of chopped up meat samosas filled with spicy potatoes & peas, top drizzled with tamarind chutney, cilantro chutney, sweet mint yoghurt & crispy sev

€5.50

4. PRAWN PUREE

Cooked with diced onions in a thick spicy curry sauce, wrapped in a soft puffy bread

€6.95

5. CHICKEN TIKKA PLANCHA

Marinated in Chef's special sauce, yoghurt & spices, then grilled in a plancha

€6.25

6. CHICKEN/LAMB TIKKA

Cutlets marinated in spices and yoghurt and then grilled in clay oven

€4.95€6.25

7. TANDOORI CHICKEN

Quarter chicken marinated in spices and yoghurt and then grilled in clay oven

€5.95

8. GULATI KABAB

Tender minced juicy lamb, prepared with Indian spices

€6.50

9. RESHMI KABAB

Round-shaped minced lamb coated with butter and topped with an egg omelette

€6.50

10. SHEEK KABAB

Herbs and spices pounded with minced lamb and then cooked on a skewer

€5.95

11. GARLIC CHICKEN/LAMB TIKKA

Chicken/Lamb tikka stir fried with onions, peppers & garlic, garnished with coriander

€5.50€6.50

12. CHICKEN/PANEER PAKORA

Crispy fried appetizer made with pieces of chicken/paneer, spices, flour, ginger, garlic & herbs

€5.95€6.95

13. TAMASHA CHICKEN/CHAT PUREE

Diced chicken breasts stir fried in cumin, coriander, garlic, turmeric, chilli & lemon juice, garnished with salad

€4.95€5.50

14. TAMASHA MIXED PLATTER

A selection of all your favourites: samosa, onion bhaji, chicken tikka and sheek kebab

€7.99

15. PRAWN COCKTAIL

Prawns in cocktail sauce, served with salad

€5.50

16. PRAWN PAKORA

Crispy fried appetizer made with pieces of prawn, spices, flour, ginger, garlic & herbs

€5.99

TANDOORI MAIN DISHES

TANDOORI MAIN DISHES

17. CHICKEN/LAMB TIKKA (M)

€11.95€13.45

18. TANDOORI CHICKEN (M)

€12.50

19. GARLIC CHICKEN/LAMB TIKKA (M)

Chicken/Lamb tikka stir fried with onions, peppers & garlic, garnished with coriander

€12.45€13.95

20. CHICKEN/LAMB TIKKA SHASHLIK (M)

Marinated in a special sauce and grilled in the tandoor with capsicum, onions and tomatoes

€13.95€14.95

21. TANDOORI KING PRAWN SHASHLIK (M)

King Prawns marinated in spices and yoghurt, then grilled in the clay ovens, subsequently stir-fried with onions, peppers and garlic, garnished with coriander. Normally served on a cast iron 'sizzler'

€16.95

22. PANEER SHASHLIK (M)

Marinated in a special sauce and grilled in the tandoor with capsicum, onions and tomatoes

€13.99

23. CHICKEN MALAI TIKKA (M)

Tender boneless chicken marinated in a special malai sauce, cooked in tandoor

€12.50

24. SALMON TIKKA (M)

Salmon marinated in Chef's special spices and yoghurt and then grilled in clay oven

€16.95

25. LANZA LAMB CHOPS (M)

Lanzarote local lamb chops marinated overnight in traditional spices & then charcoal grilled

€17.95

26. TAMASHA SPECIAL MIXED GRILL (M)

The ultimate tandoori experience, treat yourself to the entire platter of delicious meats, which includes lamb tikka, chicken tikka, sheek kabab, tandoori chicken and naan bread

€19.95

27. TANDOORI KING PRAWN (M)

King prawns marinated in spices & yoghurt, then grilled in the clay oven

€16.95

TAMASHA SPECIAL

TAMASHA SPECIAL

28. CHICKEN VILLAGE (Chef's 2002 award winning dish)

Cubed chicken pieces marinated over night in spices, and then grilled in the tandoor. The dish is then cooked with minced lamb in a thick fragrant sauce of green chilli, fresh ginger, garlic & herbs. (Fairly hot)

€14.45

29. CHICKEN/LAMB PASANDA

Chicken or lamb is cooked in a distinctive sauce combined with almond, coconut and fresh cream. (Mild)

€13.95€14.95

30. MANGO CHICKEN

Cooked with mango, coconut & fresh cream. (Mildly spicy)

€13.45

31. BADAMI CHICKEN

Chicken in a specially prepared peanut butter sauce with mild spices, cream & almond. (Mild)

€14.95

32. TAMASHA BENGAL CHICKEN

Chicken tikka prepared in our unique sauce with sliced onions, peppers & tomatoes

€13.95

33. SYLHET CHICKEN/LAMB

Chicken/Lamb is prepared using a rich tomato purée sauce, resulting in a strong and gutsy dish with lots of flavour. Originates from our hometown of Sylhet, Bangladesh. (Fairly Hot)

€13.45€14.95

34. NAGA CHICKEN/LAMB (Chef's recommendation for the authentic experience)

Prepared with green chilli (naga) sauce which has been marinated for three nights producing a mouth-watering dish, served with onions & coriander. (Fairly hot)

€13.95€14.95

35. RASHUNI CHICKEN CHILLI

Chicken is cooked in the tandoor & then prepared with fresh garlic, green chilli, herbs & garnished with coriander. (Fairly hot)

€14.95

36. MURGHI GARLIC CHILLI (Highly recommended by the Chef)

Tender piece of chicken breast stuffed with minced lamb cooked in fresh green chilli, garlic, tomato and spices, producing an aromatic mouth-watering dish. (Fairly hot)

€14.95

37. MURGHI MASALA

Minced lamb encased in tender piece of chicken then prepared in our masala sauce with coconut, fresh cream and almonds. (Mild)

€14.95

38. BUTTER CHICKEN

Barbecued chicken with yoghurt, fresh ground almonds & butter sauce

€14.50

39. PANEER MAKHANI

Cottage cheese in creamy tomato butter sauce

€13.95

40. HATKORA CHICKEN/LAMB (Village cooking)

An absolute Bangladeshi classic, chicken or lamb pieces cooked in a medium sauce and infused with slices of Hatkora (calamansi) which gives this dish an aromatic sour flavour. (Fairly hot)

€13.45€14.45

41. ACHARI CHICKEN/LAMB (Chef's 2003 award winning dish)

Chicken breast cooked with Chef's own spices, mixed pickles and fresh herbs in a medium thick sauce

€13.95€14.95

42. BENGAL FISH

Diced cubes of tender fish (boneless) coated in aromatic spices and cooked with ginger, garlic and tomatoes, creating a traditional 'homemade' dish. (Medium)

€14.95

43. LANZAROTE CHILLI LAMB

Lamb fried in garlic, green chillies, peppers & onions, then cooked in a spicy tangy flavoured sauce to give it its rich hot flavour

€15.95

44. LAMB SHANK XACUTI (Highly recommended by the Chef)

Slow cooked shank of lamb in a rich tomato sauce with a robust blend of spices

€20.95

45. TAMASHA SABZI SPECIAL

A medley of freshly chopped seasonal vegetables cooked in a dry curry paste on a hot iron plate

€12.95

46. REZALA CHICKEN/LAMB (Highly recommended by the Chef)

A popular Bengali rich aromatic flavored curry made with pieces of chicken/lamb marinated in spices & thick paste of blended yoghurt, cashew, poppy seeds & beresta. Then the mixture is added to the stew along with spices to get a thick texture

€13.95€14.95

KORAI SPECIAL DISHES

KORAI SPECIAL DISHES

47. CHICKEN/LAMB

€12.95€14.95

48. PRAWN

€13.95

49. KING PRAWN

€16.95

50. VEGETABLE

€11.95

JALFREZI SPECIAL DISHES

JALFREZI SPECIAL DISHES

51. CHICKEN/LAMB

€12.95€14.95

52. PRAWN

€13.95

53. KING PRAWN

€16.95

54. VEGETABLE

€11.95

ZAFRANI DISHES

ZAFRANI DISHES

55. CHICKEN

€12.95

56. LAMB

€14.45

57. CHICKEN TIKKA

€13.95

58. LAMB TIKKA

€14.95

59. PRAWN

€13.95

60. KING PRAWN

€15.95

61. VEGETABLE

€11.95

BALTI DISHES

BALTI DISHES

62. BALTI CHICKEN

€12.95

63. BALTI LAMB

€14.45

64. BALTI PRAWN

€13.95

65. BALTI KING PRAWN

€15.95

66. BALTI CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA

€13.95

67. BALTI CHICKEN TIKKA BHUNA

€13.95

68. BALTI VEGETABLE

€11.95

BIRYANI DISHES

BIRYANI DISHES

69. CHICKEN/TIKKA BIRYANI

€12.95€13.95

70. LAMB/TIKKA BIRYANI

€14.95€15.95

71. TANDOORI CHICKEN BIRYANI

€13.50

72. PRAWN BIRYANI

€13.95

73. KING PRAWN BIRYANI

€16.95

74. TAMASHA SPECIAL BIRYANI

€17.95

75. VEGETABLE BIRYANI

€12.95

CURRY DISHES

CURRY DISHES

76. CHICKEN

€11.95

77. LAMB

€13.95

78. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

79. LAMB TIKKA

€14.45

80. TANDOORI CHICKEN

€12.45

81. PRAWN

€13.95

82. KING PRAWN

€16.95

83. VEGETABLE

€11.95

MASALA DISHES

MASALA DISHES

84. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.95

85. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

86. TANDOORI CHICKEN

€12.95

87. PRAWN

€13.95

88. KING PRAWN

€16.95

89. VEGETABLE

€11.95

KORMA DISHES

KORMA DISHES

90. CHICKEN

€12.50

91. LAMB

€13.50

92. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.95

93. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

94. TANDOORI CHICKEN

€12.95

95. PRAWN

€13.95

96. KING PRAWN

€16.95

97. VEGETABLE

€11.95

SAG DISHES

SAG DISHES

98. CHICKEN

€12.50

99. LAMB

€13.50

100. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.95

101. LAMB TIKKA

€13.99

102. PRAWN

€13.95

103. KING PRAWN

€16.95

MADRAS DISHES

MADRAS DISHES

104. CHICKEN

€12.50

105. LAMB

€13.50

106. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.95

107. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

108. PRAWN

€13.95

109. KING PRAWN

€16.95

110. VEGETABLE

€11.95

DUPIZA DISHES

DUPIZA DISHES

111. CHICKEN

€12.50

112. LAMB

€13.95

113. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.95

114. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

115. PRAWN

€13.95

116. KING PRAWN

€16.95

117. VEGETABLE

€11.95

BHUNA DISHES

BHUNA DISHES

118. CHICKEN

€11.95

119. LAMB

€13.95

120. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

121. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

122. PRAWN

€13.95

123. KING PRAWN

€16.95

124. VEGETABLE

€11.45

ROGAN DISHES

ROGAN DISHES

125. CHICKEN

€11.95

126. LAMB

€13.95

127. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

128. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

129. PRAWN

€13.95

130. KING PRAWN

€16.95

131. VEGETABLE

€11.45

CEYLON DISHES

CEYLON DISHES

132. CHICKEN

€11.95

133. LAMB

€13.95

134. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

135. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

136. PRAWN

€13.95

137. KING PRAWN

€16.95

138. VEGETABLE

€11.45

VINDALOO DISHES

VINDALOO DISHES

139. CHICKEN

€11.95

140. LAMB

€13.95

141. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

142. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

143. PRAWN

€13.95

144. KING PRAWN

€16.95

145. VEGETABLE

€11.45

DHANSAK DISHES

DHANSAK DISHES

146. CHICKEN

€11.95

147. LAMB

€13.95

148. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

149. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

150. PRAWN

€13.95

151. KING PRAWN

€16.95

152. VEGETABLE

€11.45

KASHMIR DISHES

KASHMIR DISHES

153. CHICKEN

€11.95

154. LAMB

€13.95

155. CHICKEN TIKKA

€12.45

156. LAMB TIKKA

€13.95

157. PRAWN

€13.95

158. KING PRAWN

€16.95

159. VEGETABLE

€11.45

PATHIA DISHES

PATHIA DISHES

160. CHICKEN

€12.95

161. LAMB

€14.45

162. CHICKEN TIKKA

€13.95

163. LAMB TIKKA

€15.95

164. PRAWN

€13.45

165. KING PRAWN

€16.95

166. VEGETABLE

€12.95

KID'S MENU

KID'S MENU

167. CHICKEN NUGGETS & CHIPS

€7.95

168. KID'S CURRY WITH RICE

€8.99

169. OMELETTE & CHIPS

€7.95

170. CHIPS

€4.99

MALAYA DISHES

MALAYA DISHES

171. CHICKEN

€12.45

172. LAMB

€14.95

173. CHICKEN TIKKA

€13.45

174. LAMB TIKKA

€15.95

175. PRAWN

€13.95

176. KING PRAWN

€16.95

177. VEGETABLE

€11.95

RAITA

RAITA

178. PLAIN RAITA

€3.75

179. ONION RAITA

€3.99

180. CUCUMBER RAITA

€3.99

181. MIXED RAITA

€3.99

VEGETABLE DISHES

VEGETABLE DISHES

182. VEGETABLE BHAJI

Mixed vegetable

€5.99

183. BOMBAY ALOO

Potatoes

€5.99

184. SAG ALOO

Spinach & potato

€5.99

185. ALOO GOBI

Potato & cauliflower

€5.99

186. MUSHROOM BHAJI

Mushroom & onions

€5.99

187. TARKA DALL

Lentils cooked in a mild thick sauce

€5.99

188. DALL SAG

Lentils & spinach

€5.99

189. SAG BHAJI

Spinach & onions

€5.99

190. MUSHROOM SAG

Mushroom & spinach

€5.99

191. CHANA SAG

Chickpeas & spinach

€5.99

192. CHANA BHAJI

Chickpeas

€5.99

193. CHANA MASALA

Chickpeas cooked with spices

€5.99

194. MOTOR PANEER

Cheese, peas & cream

€5.99

195. SAG PANEER

Cheese & spinach

€5.99

196. GARLIC POTATO

Cooked with red peppers and garlic, fairly hot

€5.99

197. BHINDI BHAJI

Okra

€5.99

SUNDRIES

SUNDRIES

198. PLAIN RICE

Boiled plain rice

€3.25

199. PILAU RICE

Fragrant & lightly spiced basmati rice

€3.95

200. EGG FRIED RICE

Rice pan fried with eggs and garnished with coriander

€3.99

201. LEMON RICE

Rice flavoured with lemon juice and shredded lemon skin

€4.25

202. COCONUT RICE

Rice prepared with coconut

€3.95

203. SPECIAL RICE

Rice prepared with eggs, raisins, green peas and garnished with coriander

€4.95

204. MUSHROOM RICE

Rice prepared with sliced mushrooms and onions

€4.50

205. GARLIC RICE

Rice prepared with chopped garlic

€4.25

206. ONION RICE

Rice prepared with chopped onion

€4.25

207. KEEMA RICE

Rice prepared with minced lamb

€4.25

208. GARLIC & ONION RICE

Rice prepared with garlic & onion

€4.25

209. VEGETABLE RICE

Rice prepared with chopped vegetables

€4.25

210. PEAS RICE

Rice prepared with peas

€4.25

PAPADOM

PAPADOM

211. PLAIN/SPICY PAPADOM

€0.99

212. CHUTNEY

€0.99

TANDOORI BREADS

TANDOORI BREADS

213. PLAIN NAN

Flour based bread baked in the tandoor, contains milk and egg

€3.45

214. PESHWARI NAN

Coconut, almonds and raisin filling

€3.95

215. KEEMA NAN

Spicy minced lamb filling

€4.25

216. GARLIC NAN

Garlic and coriander

€3.95

217. KULCHA NAN

Mixed vegetable filling

€4.25

218. CHEESE NAN

Nan bread stuffed with grated cheese

€3.95

219. GARLIC & CHEESE NAN

Nan bread stuffed with grated cheese & garlic

€4.45

220. CHEESE & CHILLI NAN

Nan bread stuffed with grated cheese & chilli

€4.95

221. BUTTER NAN

Nan bread layered with butter & baked in clay oven

€3.95

222. GARLIC CHEESE & CHILLI NAN

Nan bread stuffed with grated cheese, chilli & garlic

€4.95

223. TANDOORI ROTI

Flat whole wheat bread cooked in the tandoor

€2.95

224. PARATHA

Whole grain bread pan fried in pure ghee

€3.45

225. CHAPATI

Unleavened bread made on a special iron pan

€2.45